当前位置: 主页 > 外语考试网 > 成人英语三级 > 题库练习

2018年3月成人英语三级备考综合卷及答案(3)

  • 时间:2017-12-28 13:41
  • 作者:外语小编
  • 点击:
  • 题库模考
摘要:一、完成对话(1-10) 1.June: Do you think its going to rain over the weekend? Judy: ______. A. I dont believe B. I dont believe it C. I believe not so D. I believe not [答案]D 【精析】表达我相信不会时,not不能提前,如

 一、完成对话(1-10)

  1.June: Do you think it's going to rain over the weekend?

  Judy: ______.

  A. I don't believe

  B. I don't believe it

  C. I believe not so

  D. I believe not

  [答案]D

  【精析】表达“我相信不会……”时,not不能提前,如"I am afraid not",因而排除选项A、B,选项C中的"so"多余,因此只能选D。

  2.Rob: How could you say that?

  Bert: ______, I didn't mean to hurt you.

  A. That's all right

  B. I won't regret

  C. I'm really sorry

  D. Excuse me

  [答案]C

  【精析】回答中说:“我原不想伤害你。”说明前面一句应该是表达抱歉的用语,因而选择C。而选项A(没关系)用于回答别人的道歉或感谢;选项D用于打扰别人时。

  3.Jimmy: ______ May I speak to John?

  Tony: John! You are wanted on the telephone.

  A. I am Mary.

  B. My name is Mary.

  C. Do you know Mary?

  D. This is Mary speaking.

  [答案]D

  【精析】电话用语。在电话中介绍自己时,不用"I am"或"my name is",而用"this is…",故选D。

  4.Helen: ______Sir, I didn't quite hear you.

  David: I said that nobody but one had got a full mark in the tests.

  A. May I ask you a question?

  B. I am sorry,

  C. I beg your Pardon,

  D. I must say "no" to you,

  [答案]C

  【精析】"I didn’t quite hear you."意为:“我没有听清楚你说的话。”"I beg your pardon"在请求别人原谅或没听清楚对方所说的话时使用,选项A(我可以问你一个问题吗?)、选项B(对不起)、选项D(我绝不同意)都不合题意。

  5.Carol: ______?

  Jane: I'd like two dozen eggs.

  A.What are you doing你在干什么

  B. What would you like to do

  C. What can I do for you

  D. What would you like to eat

  [答案]C

  【精析】从答语中可知是某顾客在购物,只有选项C(我能帮你做点什么吗?)习惯用于店员对顾客的招呼语。选项A(你在干什么?)、选项B(你想干什么?)、选项D(你想吃什么?)都过于直接。

  6.Viola: Excuse me, ______?

  Rite: I am sorry, I don't know. I’m new around here.

  A. will you please tell me time

  B. is there a train time-table

  C. can you tell me the best way to the nearest hospital

  D. can you show me the map of this city

  [答案]C

  【精析】选项A问的是时间,选项B问的是列车时刻表,选项C是问路,选项D也是一般疑问句。由答句可以看出只有选项C符合题意。

  7.Rose: Hello, may I speak to Mr. Green?

  Steven: ______, I will see if he is in.

  A. Don't put down your phone

  B. Hold the line a minute

  C. Please phone him in five minutes again

  D. This is John speaking

  [答案]B

  【精析】电话用语。Rose想和Mr. Green说话,Steven让她不要挂断。“不要挂断,等一下”的表达方式是"Hold the line a minute"或"Hold the line, please",因而选B。

  8.Wendy: ______?

  Wayne: For about two weeks.

  A. How long are you going to stay here

  B. How soon will you leave this place

  C. How often do you come here

  D. How many times have you come here

  [答案]A

  【精析】选项A“你准备在这里待多久?”;选项B“你什么时候离开这里?”;选项C“你多久来这里一次?”;选项D“你来过这里多少次了?”。根据题意应选A。

  9.Owen: May I use your phone?

  Ruth: ______

  A. It doesn't matter.

  B. Go ahead.

  C. No, I don't mind.

  D. No, you needn't.

  [答案]B

  【精析】Owen说:“我可以用你的电话吗?”Ruth说:“好,用吧。”只有B项符合。而选项A(没关系),选项C(不,我不介意),选项D(不,你不需要)均不符合题意。

  10.Harry: Do you mind my smoking here?

  Lynn: ______

  A. Yes, please do.

  B. No, please don't.

  C. No, I dislike the smell of cigarette.

  D. Yes, please don't.

  [答案]D

  【精析】"Do you mind my smoking here?"的意思是:“你介意我在这里抽烟吗?”选项D(是的,我介意,请不要在这里吸烟)与题意相符,其他选项都自相矛盾。

>>>学位英语考试真题分析<<<

2018年3月成人英语三级备考综合卷及答案(3)

2018年成人英语三级考试报名】 | 【报名流程
欢迎加入成人英语三级交流群:4797228082018年3月成人英语三级备考综合卷及答案(3)

 

 

本文链接:http://waiyu.kaoshib.com/cryy3/tklx/64302.html

(责任编辑:外语小编)

分享到: 更多